Email us [email protected]




Art Programme 2019

The Yearly Programme consists of:

Monday afternoon painting meetings: 1pm-4pm at Birchfield Community Hall. Prospective members are welcome as guests for their first 3 meetings. Members, prospective members and guests pay £2 per session which includes tea and biscuits.

Demonstrations:

Five Thursday evening demonstrations are held at 7.30-9.30pm in The Johnson Studio of The Octagon Theatre, Yeovil:BA20 1UX

  • Entry for members £2.50
  • Guests £4.50

Workshops:

Saturday all day workshops with tuition from a visiting artist are held at Birchfield Community Hall, Yeovil, BA21 5RL for members only: Cost £20.00.

Exhibitions:

Our Spring exhibition is held in the Gallery at the Octagon Theatre and in the Autumn at Yeovil Library.

Membership is renewable in January each year

Annual Membership Fee:

  • £24 for adults
  • £35 for a family
  • £10 for a junior or a student

Members receive a membership card which can be presented for discounts at:

  • The Little Art Shoppe, Sherborne
  • Frank Herring and Son, Dorchester
  • SAA reduced rate art materials 

 

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018

The Data Protection Act 1998 has been incorporated in the above act and is designed to ensure that personal data about living individuals is handled properly by organisations and not released to third parties without their permission.

Yeovil Art Group complies with current legislation.

Full details on request.

Exhibitions

10th May  - Octagon Theatre

Library dates to be arranged.

Year 2019

12th January – Paul Weaver – Watercolour (workshop)

21st January Monday 2pm to 4pm – Jenny Newman (critique)

2nd March - Jake Winkle – Animals in Watercolour (workshop)

4th April - Kate Cochrane – Acrylic Inks (Demo)

23rd May - Paul Arnold _ Watercolour (Demo)

15th June - life drawing – Andy Rollo, Model Ali Cashen (Workshop)

20th June - Outing to Kingston Lacy

4th July – Dee Cowell Animals in Acrylic (Demo)

August Break - Plein air venue to be arranged

5th September – Peter French – Line & Wash architecture (Demo)

14th September - Michael Parker Oil (Workshop)

5th October – Rebecca Mondonca – Pastel (Workshop)

16th November – Jill Preston - Abstract (Workshop)

9th December - AGM Christmas Party at Birchfield Hall

16th December - Christmas lunch –12.00 midday at Red House